Moselle, Luxembourg

  • Domaine Clos Jangli, Pinot Gris 2025, white wine from Moselle

    Domaine Clos Jangli

    Pinot Gris

    Pinot Gris 100%

    • 750ml
    • 12.5%
    • 2025
    • White
    • Dry
    • Organic
    Read full description
    Choose quantity

    Straight from Domaine Clos Jangli, available in cases of 6 or 12 bottles.

    Total price1 883,70 SEK

    Price incl. alcohol tax, shipping and VAT.313,95 SEK/Bottle

    Pairs with
    • Goat cheese
    • Mature and hard cheese
    • Mushrooms
    • Pork
    • Poultry
    • Natural shellfish
    • Veal
    Your package will arrive at your doorstep within 4 - 16 days
    1. Domaine Clos Jangli will receive and pack your order (1 - 4 days)
    2. The courier will pick up your order and deliver it straight to your door

    About this wine

    A dry, elegant Pinot Gris with ripe pear and stone fruit, creamy texture and a saline finish, a versatile partner for scallops, poultry and aged cheeses.

    Food pairings by the winemaker

    • Goat cheese
    • Mature and hard cheese
    • Mushrooms
    • Pork
    • Poultry
    • Natural shellfish
    • Veal

    Vinification, winemaker's own words

    Soils:
    Clay, Keuper, Limestone
    Terroir:
    Clay-Limestone Gypsum
    Harvest:
    Picked by hand
    Fermentation:
    Steel (66%)
    Old oak (24%)
    Storage:
    Steel (64%) 9 months
    Old oak (24%) 6 months
    Winemaker:
    -

    Hand-harvested with strict selection and vinified in stainless steel, with 24% fermented and aged 6 months in used French oak and partial malolactic fermentation.

    About the wine and its character

    Country:
    Luxembourg
    Region/Subregion:
    Moselle
    Classification:
    -
    Certification:
    Organic
    Grape:
    Pinot Gris 100%
    Vintage year:
    2025
    Color:
    -
    Aroma:
    Yellow pear, vineyard peach, mirabelle, quince and acacia blossom, with hints of wet stone, almond and brioche.
    Taste:
    Dry and elegant with ripe pear, white peach and baked apple, creamy breadth and saline tension, ending on a long mineral finish with gentle oak spice.
    Alcohol content:
    12.5%
    Sugar content:
    3 g/l
    Acidity:
    5.5 g/l
    pH-value:
    -
    Sweetness:
    Dry
    Contains sulphite:
    Yes
    Volume:
    750 ml
    Closure:
    Screw cap
    Bottle:
    Glass
    Best Served:
    -
    Loading...

    Meet the winemakers behind Pinot Gris

    Information provided directly by the winery.

    Domaine Clos Jangli, Crémant de Luxembourg, Luxembourg

    Information

    Founding year
    2014
    Farming area
    14 ha
    Production
    140 000 b/y

    Domain Clos Jangli crafts distinctive wines and crémants under the AOP Moselle Luxembourgeoise appellation.

    Meet Domaine Clos Jangli